Source multi-compartment aluminum foil container for Takeout, Baking, Food Packaging

Compare 30 listings for multi-compartment aluminum foil container options from China. Buyers can evaluate specifications like 810ml capacity, food-grade materials, and customization services for takeout, baking, and household applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Multi-Compartment Aluminum Foil Containers

Understanding Product Specifications and Material Composition

When sourcing multi-compartment aluminum foil containers, buyers must first establish a clear understanding of the physical and material specifications that define the product's utility. The core material for these containers is consistently identified as food-grade aluminum foil, often utilizing specific alloys such as 8011, 3003, or 3004. These alloys are selected for their balance of formability, strength, and resistance to corrosion, ensuring the container remains intact during transport and heating. The thickness of the foil is a critical variable; observed data indicates thicknesses ranging from 0.06mm to thicker foil variants, with specific models citing weights around 12g to 14.5g. The temper of the material, often described as "half-hard," influences the rigidity of the final product, allowing it to hold its shape without being overly brittle.

Dimensions vary significantly based on the intended capacity and compartment layout. Standard specifications found in the market include rectangular profiles with dimensions such as 230mm by 197mm by 38mm, or slightly smaller variants like 227mm by 177mm. The capacity of these units typically falls within the 810ml range, though broader standards exist from 100ml to 1000ml. The shape is predominantly rectangular, designed to maximize space efficiency in packaging and refrigeration units. A defining feature of the multi-compartment design is the inclusion of a lid, which can be constructed from plastic, foil, or paper. Specific configurations offer options such as a plastic dome lid or an aluminum lid, providing versatility for different storage and heating requirements. The printing capabilities on these containers are also notable, with two-sided printing available for branding or instructional purposes.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the food packaging industry, compliance is not merely a regulatory hurdle but a fundamental requirement for market access. Buyers must verify that suppliers possess valid certifications that align with international and regional food safety standards. The supply chain data highlights several key certifications, including SGS, BRC (British Retail Consortium), FDA (Food and Drug Administration), BSCI, Kosher, Sedex, and GRS (Global Recycled Standard). The presence of these certifications indicates that the manufacturer adheres to rigorous quality management systems and food safety protocols. Specifically, the BRC and FDA certifications are critical for products intended for the Western market, ensuring the aluminum foil does not leach harmful substances into food.

The material grade is explicitly stated as "Food Grade," which is a non-negotiable attribute for any container intended for direct food contact. This designation confirms that the aluminum and any associated components, such as the lid, meet safety thresholds for human consumption. Additionally, the "Oven Safe" attribute suggests that the containers can withstand elevated temperatures, a feature essential for baking and reheating applications. However, buyers should verify the specific temperature limits for each model, as the plastic lid component may have different thermal tolerances compared to the aluminum base. The "Graded" status of the material further reinforces that the product has undergone testing to ensure it meets specific purity and safety benchmarks. When evaluating potential suppliers, the request for a valid certificate of analysis (CoA) or a copy of the current certification is a standard due diligence step to prevent the procurement of non-compliant goods.

Cost Drivers and Economic Factors in Procurement

The pricing structure for aluminum foil containers is influenced by a complex interplay of raw material costs, manufacturing complexity, and order volume. The base cost is heavily tied to the price of aluminum on the global commodities market, which fluctuates based on supply chain dynamics and energy costs. Beyond the raw material, the thickness of the foil and the complexity of the multi-compartment molding process are significant cost drivers. Thicker foils and more intricate compartment designs require more material and more precise tooling, which increases the unit price.

Order volume is perhaps the most immediate factor affecting the final cost per unit. The observed Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) ranges widely, from as low as 1 unit for sample orders up to 700,000 units for bulk industrial procurement. Specific models may have a fixed MOQ, such as 20,000 pieces, which acts as a threshold for accessing the most competitive pricing tiers. Buyers must balance their inventory needs against the MOQ to avoid excessive capital tie-up or stockouts. Additionally, customization costs play a role; while OEM and ODM services are accepted, adding custom logos, specific printing requirements, or unique packaging configurations can incur setup fees or higher per-unit costs. The choice of lid material also impacts pricing, with plastic dome lids potentially costing differently than aluminum lids. Finally, logistics costs, including the loading port (often Ningbo) and the distance to the destination, must be factored into the total landed cost.

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

Multi-compartment aluminum foil containers serve a diverse range of applications across the food service, retail, and industrial sectors. The primary usage is identified as food packaging, specifically tailored for takeout, packing, and baking. The rectangular shape and multi-compartment design make these containers ideal for meal kits, where separate sections are needed to keep different food items (such as proteins, vegetables, and sauces) from mixing. This functionality is particularly valuable for the fast-casual dining sector and cloud kitchens that rely on efficient delivery logistics.

The "Oven Safe" attribute expands the utility of these containers beyond simple storage. They are suitable for baking applications, allowing consumers to transfer food directly from the oven to the table, reducing the number of dishes used. This feature is highly valued in the frozen food industry, where ready-to-bake meals are increasingly popular. The containers are also used for household storage, offering a durable solution for leftovers that can be microwaved or reheated. The material's ability to withstand high temperatures while maintaining structural integrity makes it superior to many plastic alternatives in terms of safety and performance. Furthermore, the "Customized Packing" option allows for branding on the packaging, making these containers a marketing tool for food brands looking to enhance their product presentation. The versatility extends to cosmetics and household applications, though the primary focus remains firmly on food-related uses.

Supplier Evaluation and Operational Capabilities

Selecting the right supplier requires a comprehensive evaluation of their operational capabilities, production capacity, and commitment to quality. A critical metric is the lead time, which determines how quickly an order can be fulfilled. Observed delivery dates range from 30 to 35 days, indicating a standard production cycle that buyers must account for in their supply chain planning. This timeline includes the time required for mold setup, production, quality control, and packing. Buyers should verify if the supplier can expedite orders for urgent needs, as this can be a differentiator in competitive markets.

The supplier's ability to handle customization is another vital factor. Most suppliers in this sector accept custom orders, including customized logos and specific packing requirements. The acceptance of both OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) and ODM (Original Design Manufacturer) services suggests a flexible approach to client needs. However, buyers should assess the supplier's capacity to handle large-scale orders, given the observed MOQs that can reach hundreds of thousands of units. The origin of the products, typically Henan, China, and the loading port of Ningbo, are standard logistical nodes that buyers should consider when calculating shipping times and costs. A reliable supplier will provide transparent information about their production line, quality control processes, and ability to scale production in response to demand fluctuations.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Maintaining consistent quality is essential for long-term procurement success. The production process should include rigorous quality control checks at multiple stages, from raw material inspection to final packaging. The use of specific alloys and the adherence to food-grade standards are baseline requirements, but buyers should also look for evidence of ongoing quality assurance programs. The presence of certifications like BRC and SGS indicates a structured approach to quality management, but regular audits and third-party testing are recommended to ensure continued compliance.

Long-term procurement strategies should focus on building a resilient supply chain. This involves diversifying suppliers to mitigate risks associated with production delays or raw material shortages. Buyers should also consider the environmental impact of their packaging choices; the availability of recycled content (indicated by GRS certification) can be a significant factor for brands with sustainability goals. The durability of the container, evidenced by its "half-hard" temper and specific thickness, ensures that the product performs well throughout its lifecycle, from the factory floor to the consumer's kitchen. Finally, maintaining open communication with suppliers regarding design changes, market trends, and regulatory updates will help buyers stay ahead of the curve and ensure their product offerings remain competitive and compliant.

Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes

To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes key attributes observed across the available product range. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications and helps identify the features most relevant to specific procurement needs.

AttributeObserved Range / OptionsRelevance to Buyer
MaterialFood Grade Aluminum Foil (Alloy 8011, 3003, 3004)Ensures safety and durability for food contact.
Thickness0.06mm to Thick FoilDetermines rigidity and heat resistance.
Capacity810ml (Standard), 100-1000ml rangeMatches portion sizes for takeout or baking.
Dimensions230x197x38mm, 227x177mmFits standard packaging and storage systems.
Lid TypePlastic Dome, Aluminum, Paper, FoilAffects sealing, heating, and cost.
CertificationsSGS, BRC, FDA, BSCI, Kosher, Sedex, GRSValidates compliance for international markets.
MOQ1 to 700,000 PCS (Specific models ~20,000)Influences initial investment and inventory risk.
Lead Time30 to 35 DaysCritical for supply chain planning.
CustomizationLogo, Packing, Dimensions, Lid TypeEnables branding and specific product needs.
OriginChina (Henan)Affects logistics and shipping costs.

This structured approach to evaluating product attributes ensures that buyers can select the most appropriate multi-compartment aluminum foil containers for their specific operational requirements, balancing cost, quality, and compliance.

FAQs

What certifications do multi-compartment aluminum foil containers have?

These containers typically hold certifications such as SGS, BRC, FDA, BSCI, Kosher, Sedex, and GRS. Buyers should verify specific documents to ensure compliance with international food safety standards before procurement.

Which materials are used for these aluminum foil containers?

The containers are made from food-grade aluminum foil using alloys like 8011, 3003, or 3004. This material selection ensures durability and safety for direct food contact during baking or storage applications.

How long is the lead time for custom orders?

Standard lead times range from 30 to 35 days for production and delivery. Buyers must account for this duration when planning inventory, especially for customized packaging or logo printing requests.

Can suppliers accept custom logo and packaging requests?

Yes, suppliers accept customized logos, packing, and dimensions for OEM and ODM orders. This flexibility allows brands to tailor the rectangular containers for specific takeout or retail branding needs.

What is the typical capacity and size range available?

Standard capacities fall within the 100 to 1000ml range, with common models holding 810ml. Dimensions often include sizes like 230x197x38mm or 227x177mm to suit various portion requirements.

Are these containers safe for oven use?

Yes, the aluminum foil base is oven safe and suitable for baking applications. However, buyers must check if the specific lid material, such as plastic or paper, can withstand the required heating temperatures.